Gentle Dental of New Baltimore
35521 23 Mile Road, New Baltimore, MI 48047

Privacy Policy

NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICES

THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW MEDICAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION. PLEASE REVIEW IT CAREFULLY.

The Health Insurance Portability & Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) requires all health care records and other individually identifiable health information (protected health information) used or disclosed to us in any form, whether electronically, on paper, or orally, be kept confidential. This federal law gives you, the patient, significant new rights to understand and control how your health information is used. HIPAA provides penalties for covered entities that misuse personal health information. As required by HIPAA, we have prepared this explanation of how we are required to maintain the privacy of your health information and how we may use and disclose your health information.

Without specific written authorization, we are permitted to use and disclose your health care records for the purposes of treatment, payment and health care operations.

  • Treatment means providing, coordinating, or managing health care and related services by one or more health care providers. Examples of treatment would include crowns, fillings, teeth cleaning services, etc.
  • Payment means such activities as obtaining reimbursement for services, confirming coverage, billing or collection activities, and utilization review. An example of this would be billing your dental plan for your dental services.
  • Health Care Operations include the business aspects of running our practice, such as conducting quality assessment and improvement activities, auditing functions, cost-management analysis, and customer service. An example would include a periodic assessment of our documentation protocols, etc.

In addition, your confidential information may be used to remind you of an appointment (by phone or mail) or provide you with information about treatment options or other health-related services including release of information to friends and family members that are directly involved in your care or who assist in taking care of you. We will use and disclose your protected when we are required to do so by federal, state or local law. We may disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to public health authorities that are authorized by law to collect information, to a health oversight agency for activities authorized by law included but not limited to: response to a court or administrative order, if you are involved in a lawsuit or similar proceeding, response to a discovery request, subpoena, or other lawful process by another party involved in the dispute, but only if we have made an effort to inform you of the request or to obtain an order protecting the information the party has requested. We will release your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION if requested by a law enforcement official for any circumstance required by law. We may release your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to a medical examiner or coroner to identify a deceased individual or to identify the cause of death. If necessary, we also may release information in order for funeral directors to perform their jobs. We may release PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to organizations that handle organ, eye or tissue procurement or transplantation, including organ donation banks, as necessary to facilitate organ or tissue donation and transplantation if you are an organ donor. We may use and disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION when necessary to reduce or prevent a serious threat to your health and safety or the health and safety of another individual or the public. Under these circumstances, we will only make disclosures to a person or organization able to help prevent the threat. We may disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION if you are a member of U.S. or foreign military forces (including veterans) and if required by the appropriate authorities. We may disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to federal officials for intelligence and national security activities authorized by law. We may disclose PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to federal officials in order to protect the President, other officials or foreign heads of state, or to conduct investigations. We may disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to correctional institutions or law enforcement HIPAA/@Notice of Privacy Practices.doc officials if you are an inmate or under the custody of a law enforcement official. Disclosure for these purposes would be necessary: (a) for the institution to provide health care services to you, (b) for the safety and security of the institution, and/or (c) to protect your health and safety or the health and safety of other individuals or the public. We may release your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION for workers’ compensation and similar programs.

Any other uses and disclosures will be made only with your written authorization. You may revoke such authorization in writing and we are required to honor and abide by that written request, except to the extent that we have already taken actions relying on your authorization.

You have certain rights in regards to your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION, which you can exercise by presenting a written request to our Privacy Officer at the practice address listed below:

  • The right to request restrictions on certain uses and disclosures of PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION, including those related to disclosures to family members, other relatives, close personal friends, or any other person identified by you. We are, however, not required to agree to a requested restriction. If we do agree to a restriction, we must abide by it unless you agree in writing to remove it.
  • The right to request to receive confidential communications of PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION from us by alternative means or at alternative locations.
  • The right to access, inspect and copy your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION.
  • The right to request an amendment to your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION.
  • The right to receive an accounting of disclosures of PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION outside of treatment, payment and health care operations.
  • The right to obtain a paper copy of this notice from us upon request.

We are required by law to maintain the privacy of your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION and to provide you with notice of our legal duties and privacy practices with respect to PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION.

We are required to abide by the terms of the Notice of Privacy Practices currently in effect. We reserve the right to change the terms of our Notice of Privacy Practices and to make the new notice provisions effective for all PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION that we maintain. Revisions to our Notice of Privacy Practices will be posted on the effective date and you may request a written copy of the Revised Notice from this office.

You have the right to file a formal, written complaint with us at the address below, or with the Department of Health & Human Services, Office of Civil Rights, in the event you feel your privacy rights have been violated. We will not retaliate against you for filing a complaint.

For more information about our Privacy Practices, please contact:
Dental Care Alliance
6240 Lake Osprey Dr.
Sarasota, FL 34240
Ph #: 941-955-3150

For more information about HIPAA or to file a complaint:
The U.S. Department of Health & Human Services
Office of Civil Rights
200 Independence Avenue, S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20201
877-696-6775 (toll-free)

Read What Our Patients Say
Patient Reviews
Everyone is so friendly and professional at the New Baltimore Office!
Sue T.
Other than waiting a little in waiting room. Everything was great! Friendly efficient and painless.
Rosa F.
They are always professional.
Randy S.
every step was explained and each question answered.
Betty C.
They were fast and thorough
Rosa F.
Everyone at Gentle Dental are very nice people. Monica, was great with the deep scaling of my tooth. Dr. is awesome. Thank you to all.
Christina R.
Everbody concerned.On time!
John G.
I am always happy with my hygienist/visit, she is very thorough.
Karen H.
I had bad experiences with lousy dentist's for years! Since I've been coming here I have had nothing but a great experience! I will never go to […]
Kirk O.
Great staff friendly and fast. Very pleased.
Samanth F.
Excellent, friendly treatment..
Herb G.
As usual, all staff is courteous, kind and professional.
Sandy G.
Dr. Wajeeh is the most skilled general dentist I've ever seen!
Joseph M.
friendly and competent staff
James H.
My experience was amazing I have to say I love this dental office!!
Jesiqua B.
They listen and were very patient with me! Outstanding care and service!
Lynn J.
Everyone at Gentle Dental is always pleasant and professional.
Robert H.
Informative, efficient, and friendly
Thomas S.
I felt everyone was very nice. I hate coming to the dentist(opps sorry) and everyone was so nice it made the visit easier. Thanks!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Fran W.
Have been a patient for long time. No problem getting appointments. I appreciate the honesty I receive about work that needs to be done. All options […]
Gary F.
As always, the staff are incredibly pleasant and helpful
Janice L.
On time and price for service very fair.
John G.
Staff and Doctor care excellent.
John G.
Great staff & dentist!
Sarah L.
It was great as usual! Love the staff!
Peggy C.
Staff are always courteous and friendly. They display sincere concern for their patients.
Sandy G.
Polite personal care. Staff takes the time to explain issues and help decide the best options and treatments available.
Arlene A.
Good experience and always friendly staff.
Rylee M.
I am always at ease no matter what type of dental work im getting done, from extractions to root canal my fears and anxiety are all addressed and […]
Andre Y.
Appointments run as scheduled. Everyone is very friendly and helpful. Highly recommended.
Anonymous
WONDERFUL CREW, ALWAYS PLEASANT, QUALITY WORK.
James H.
All the staff at the New Baltimore office are always friendly, kind, and caring. Would highly recommend them.
Gianna G.
Gentle Dental has taken care of my teeth for quit awhile. I'm very satisfied by their care.
Laura Z.
Everyone at this office is awesome. Very happy with the services.
Christina R.
Always friendly and professional!
Janice L.
Awsome as always. Staff and doctor are incredible and do such an amazing job. Recommend them all the time.
Tambri M.
Excellent service as always, friendly staff and happy with results. :)
Matthew Y.
Denist is a true professional. He is also very friendly and the staff is also very nice
Anonymous
I always have a good experience, very nice atmosphere and friendly staff
Sonja C.
Everyone at Gentle Dental Bay is great!
Stephanie C.
professional
Thomas B.
I absolutely would recommend your office to everyone. I loved the staff and the doc and the prices are very affordable.
Constance S.
Pleasant experience would be very hard to find s better place.
Ronald S.
I got an appointment within 10 mins of calling & I didn't have to wait long at all to see the dentist. Best service I receive in a long time from […]
Karri G.
I'm very pleased with the way everything went.
Patricia H.
everyone is friendly and concerned about any concerns you may have. Been going there for years and its always been a friendly experience.
Joann W.
Very caring and prompt.
John G.
Was very please with the cooperation with the dentist and the nurse. I would refer the dentist to other people. Dentist called me the next day to see […]
Shirley R.
Very Gentle :)
Tammy S.
Great work!
Timothy M.
Office Hours
Mon. – 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Tue. – 7:30 AM - 4:00 PM
Wed. – 10:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Thu. – 7:30 AM - 4:00 PM
Fri. – 9:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Sat. – Closed
Sun. – Closed

Every other Friday

Phone: (586) 933-5521
Fax: (586) 725-8260
Healthcare Financing with
CareCredit
We Accept Most Insurance Plans!
Learn More

We accept most insurance plans and will be happy to help you understand the coverage that you have. We will do our best to see that you receive your maximum insurance benefits for all covered services.

No Insurance? No Worries! See our discounts and offers here

For appointments, call us at: (586) 933-5521 or
Request an Appointment
For appointments, call: (586) 933-5521
Office Hours
  • Monday 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM
  • Tuesday 7:30 AM - 4:00 PM
  • Wednesday 10:00 AM - 7:00 PM
  • Thursday 7:30 AM - 4:00 PM
  • Friday 9:00 AM - 1:00 PM
  • Saturday Closed
  • Sunday Closed
Get in touch:
  • Phone: (586) 933-5521
Our Location